Skincare, Haircare & Bodycare Ingredients: 

Ingredient

(INCI & common name)

Source

Key Function in Product

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder

Certified organic
Hand harvested & filleted, then solar dehydrated and milled into a powder Very soothing & calming on the skin

Produces skin hydration
    Proven skin healing benefits (Ref 09) & (Ref 10)

    Aqua Water

    Natural drinking quality rainwater

    Rainwater is collected and passed through a series of filters to remove any impurities.  It is stringently monitored for purity

    After filtration, the water is drinking quality

    Apitoxin Bee venom

    (certified organic)

    New Zealand bees from local organic pastures

    Skin energiser

    Skin firming & plumping

    Refines & rejuvenates skin texture

    Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter

    Pressed from the murumuru fruit  seeds

    Rich moisturising organic butter

    Deeply nourishes, conditions & soothes the skin

    Backhousia citriodora

    Lemon myrtle oil

    Derived from the leaves and fresh twigs of the lemon myrtle shrub

    Cleansing, invigorating and uplifting

    Anti-microbial actions on the skin

    Bee Venom

    Certified organic

    Sourced locally in New Zealand from organic pastures

    Skin energiser

    Skin firming & plumping

    Refines & rejuvenates skin texture

    Clinically proven anti-ageing results

    Benzoic acid

    Derived from tree gum benzoin

    Emollient

    Emulsifier

    Naturally derived preservative

    Benzyl benzoate

    Plant derived pure essential oil component

    Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’

    Binchō Tan Charcoal Sustainably sourced & derived from the Ubame Oak Tree - Japan Purifying – absorbing impurities from the skin

    Bisabolol

    An extract from chamomile

    Anti-inflammatory agent

    Soothing, calming & healing properties

    Excellent on sensitive skins

    Boswellia carterii oil

    Frankincense oil

    An essential oil taken from resin of the frankincense tree

    Assists to help prevent lines and wrinkles

    Its astringent properties may also help balance oily skin conditions

    Butyrospermum parkii butter

    Shea butter    

    Derived from the fruit of the karite tree

    Emollient which is deeply moisturising, softening and nourishing

    Leaves a protecting film on the skin

    Calendula officinalis flower extract

    Certified organic

    Extracted from calendula flowers

    Excellent for soothing and calming the skin

    Anti-inflammatory properties

    Healing & soothing

    Calendula officinalis flower & Helianthus annuus (sunflower)seed oil

    Certified organic
    Infused calendula flowers in organic sunflower seed oil Soothing, calming & nourishing on the skin

    Rich in nutrients (Vit E & C) and antioxidants

    Promotes skin healing
      Anti-inflammatory properties

      Caprylic / capric triglyceride 

      A natural coconut fat

      A fatty mixture of glycerides derived from coconut

      Used as an emollient and emulsifier with quick skin penetration properties

      Enhances smooth product application

      (Naturally found in human blood plasma)


      Caryocar brasiliense fruit oil

      Pequi fruit oil

      Expressed from the fruit of the Pequi tree

      Used as a skin conditioning agent

      Contains a high level of skin nourishing natural oils

      Rich in palmitic & oleic acid, vitamin A & carotene

      Protecting, repairing & skin smoothing

      Strong anti-oxidant

      Anti-ageing properties

      Cera alba 

      Beeswax

      Harvested from bee hives

      Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stiffening agent in balms and creams

      Cetearyl olivate 

      Derived from olive oil

      Improves skin hydration & moisturising effect

      Excellent skin absorption

      Similar to natural skin sebum

      Cetearyl alcohol 

      Derived from coconut & palm kernel oil

      An emollient and viscosity regulator

      Note:  this is NOT a grain distilled alcohol

      Cetyl Palmitate 

      A lipid wax derived from the esters of olive oil & palm fatty acids

      Offers excellent long term moisturisation and skin hydration

      Citral

      Plant derived pure essential oil component

      Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’

      Citric acid

      Deived from citrus fruit

      A natural surfactant & solubiliser

      Has great skin feel

      Citrinellol

      Plant derived pure essential oil component

      Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’

      Citrus grandis fruit extract

      Grapefruit extract

      Extracted from the fruit of the grapefruit

      Has strong antibacterial and antioxidant properties

      Coco-glucoside

      Derived from coconut oil glucose (fruit sugar) 

      Very gentle cleanser (surfactant)

      Cleanses by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so they can be rinsed off

      Natural occurring fatty acid

      Cocos nucifera

      Coconut Oil

      (Certified organic virgin)

      Derived by cold pressing the oil from organic coconuts

      High quality organic virgin cold pressed oil offers exceptional purity and a rich source of vitamins and minerals

      Proven to penetrate skin cell membranes to help make connective tissues strong & flexible

      Its Lauric Acid component provides anti-microbial benefits to help clear skin rashes

      Copernicia cerifera

      (carnauba) wax

      Derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm

      A waxy emollient that offers protection and nourishment

      Daucus carota oil

      Carrot oil

      Extracted from the carrot root

      Good for skin tone

      Emollient that is rejuvenating and nourishing

      Source of Beta-carotene and Vitamin A

      Decyl glucoside

       

      Derived from palm and coconut oils

      Used for its foaming and cleansing action

      Has antibacterial properties

      Eugenol

      Plant derived pure essential oil component

      Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’


      Euphorbia cerifera wax

      Candelilla wax

      Extracted from the leaves and stems of a small desert growing shrub

      Natural wax beads used to gently stimulate skin exfoliation without causing any tissue damage

      Euphrasia officinalis

      Eye Bright Herb

      Extracted from the eye bright herb

      Anti-inflammatory properties

      Used as a soothing, antimicrobial and skin conditioner

      Fucus vesiqulosus

      Kelp extract

      Extracted from New Zealand brown kelp

      Provides essential nutrients, especially minerals, for healthy hair

      Galactoarabinan

      Larch tree gum

      Extracted from the gum of the larch tree

      Excellent moisture control and humectancy properties Ref 05

      Improves skin appearance of superficial fine lines Ref 05

      Environmentally sustainable larch trees

      Geraniol

      Plant derived pure essential oil component

      Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’

      Glycerin

      Vegetable Glycerin 

      Certified organic

      Derived from natural plant sources (soy or maize)

      Excellent humectant & emollient properties

      Helps to hydrate, soften and soothe the skin

      Assists the outer epidermis in retaining moisture

      Glyceryl caprylate

      Derived 100% from vegetable fatty acids

      A mild solubilising surfactant

      Has great skin feel

      Glyceryl oleate 

      Naturally occurring fatty acid derived from coconut oil

      Used as an emollient and emulsifying agent

      Hamamelis virginiana extract

      Witch hazel

      Derived from the bark and leaves of the witch-hazel shrub

      Used as a natural astringent, which actually helps to soothe and heal the skin

      Tannins help remove excess oil from the skin

      Harakeke Flax Extract

      Natural clear polysaccharide gel derived directly from the base of the outer ‘Grandfather’ leaves of the Harakeke Flax plant

      Renowned since ancient Maori times for its medicinal & skin calming benefits

      Anti-inflammatory and soothing properties

      Hydrating and cooling on the skin

      Helianthus annuus seed oil

      Sunflower seed oil
      Hard pressed from the sunflower seeds

      Used to macerate calendula flowers into (‘Kekebaby range)


      Improves skin health


      Assists with dry skin

        Rich in beta-carotene –  helps to combat premature signs of ageing

        Hypericum perforatum oil

        St John’s Wort oil

        Obtained from the flowers of the St John’s Wort plant

        An emollient with anti-inflammatory properties

        Acts as a vaso-constrictor, assisting to reduce the appearance of dilated capillaries

        Soothes pain and promotes skin healing

        Isoamyl laurate

        Derived from lauric acid (vegetable oils) and the fermentation of isoamyl alcohol

        Excellent natural skin emollient

        Skin softening and smoothing properties in a short period of time

        Nourishing

        Gives product good spread ability and beautiful skin feel

        Jojoba esters

         

        Derived from the esterfication (natural process) of jojoba oil

        A wax ester that leaves a protecting film on the skin – improving skin feel

        An emollient that helps with the smooth consistency of the cream

        An ester is a molecule of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol combined

        Reduces skin dryness, roughness & flakiness


        Kaolin

        Halloysite clay

        A pure white clay from Matauri Bay, New Zealand

        Assists with removal of dead skin cell by acting as a poultice, drawing impurities out of the skin

        Kelp

        Fucus vesiqulosus (kelp) extract

         

        Naturally occurring in the South pacific oceans around New Zealand

        Manually harvested and extracted with water and steam

        Nourishing food for the skin and hair

        Contains mild antiseptic properties of iodine and tannin to cleanse and purify 

        Helps to revitalise the skin and hair

        Lavendula angustifolia Oil

        Lavender essential oil
        Steam distilled from lavender flowers Soothing, calming and balancing on the skin
          Helps to nourish and revitalise the skin

          Leptospermum scoparium  oil

          Manuka essential oil 

          Distilled from Manuka tree leaves and flowers

          Used for its skin toning and anti-microbial properties

          A concentrated essential oil with strong anti-septic properties


          Limnanthes alba seed oil Meadowfoam oil

           

          Extracted from meadowfoam flowers

          A very stable moisturising and rejuvenating oil

          Used as an emollient

          Contains unique fatty aids of benefit to the skin

          Limonene

          Plant derived pure essential oil component

          Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’

          Linalool

          Plant derived pure essential oil component

          Forms part of the product’s fragrance – ‘Parfum’

          Macadamia ternifolia seed oil

          Macadamia seed oil

          Extracted from macadamia nuts

          Has a fine texture that absorbs readily into the skin to nourish and protect

          Mel

          Manuka honey

          (Organic Manuka Honey used in the Bee Venom Mask)

          Derived from sustainable local bee-keeping / honey producers

          Maintains moisture level in the skin as a natural humectant

          International recognition for its antimicrobial properties referred to as UMF (Unique Manuka Factor)

          Melaleuca alternifolia oil

          Tea tree oil 

          From the leaves and flowers of the tea tree plant

          Strong antibacterial and antiseptic properties

          Steam distilled from environmentally sustainable sources

          Oenothera biennis oil Evening primrose oil

          Certified organic

          Extracted from the flowers of the evening primrose

           

          Helps feed the skin and soothe skin irritations

          This is primarily a result of the high amounts of gamma linoleic acid, and essential fatty acids

          Olea europaea leaf extract

          Olive leaf extract

           

          Extracted from the leaves of the olive tree

          Powerful free radical scavenger and anti-oxidant

          An emollient that increases skin hydration

          Prevents the growth of bacteria


          Olea europea fruit oil

          Olive oil 

          Extracted from the ripe fruit of the olive tree

          Its composition is close to the natural lipids of the outer surface of the human skin

          Contains nutrient beneficial glycerides of essential fatty acids

          Used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent

          Orbignya oleifera seed oil

          Babassu seed oil 

          A fixed oil extracted from the nuts of the babassu tree

          Excellent skin moisturising properties

          Used as a an emollient

          Made up of skin nutrient glycerides of fatty acids lauric, myristic and oleic

          Parfum

          Natural (essential oil) fragrance

          Derived from natural plant essential oils

           A blend of isolates (components) 100% natural

          See specific product labelling for potential allergen components

          Pentaclethra macroloba (pracaxi fruit) seed oil

          Certified organic

          Harvested from the seeds of the Pracaxi (Pentaclethra Macroloba) tree

          Excellent hair moisturising, conditioning & antistatic properties 


          Persea gratissima oil

          Avocado oil

           

          Extracted from the avocado fruit

           

          A nutritious oil containing vitamins A, D & E & essential fatty acids (linoleic acid) that make it very nourishing, restorative and moisturising

          Deeply penetrating and skin softening

          Phormium tenax leaf juice

          New Zealand Flax gel

          The gel naturally forms at the base of the flax plant leaf

          A refreshing gel that has a high quantity of natural skin nutrients & polysaccarides

          Soothing and hydrating on the skin

          Healing properties

          Native to New Zealand

          Sustainable source

          Pomaderris kumerahou flower / leaf extract

          Kumerahou extract

          Derived from the flowers and leaves of the Kumerahou plant

          A high saponin content results in natural lathering properties

          Wild crafted from local Kerikeri plants

          Environmentally sustainable

          Potassium sorbate

          The salt of sorbic acid, naturally found in some fruits (berries), but can be produced creating a ‘nature identical’ product

          A common food grade preservative

          An effective anti-fungal agent assisting in the products preservation

          Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil

          Almond oil 

          Obtained from the ripe seeds of the sweet almond 

          A very nutritious oil used as a skin conditioning agent

          An excellent emollient for the skin

          Great for dry / mature skin

          Ricinus communis oil

          Castor oil

          Certified organic

          Extracted from the castor oil plant

          Used as a carrier agent in our balms

          Environmentally sustainable

          Rosa canina fruit oil

          Rosehip oil

          Certified organic

          Critically extracted from organic rose hips

          Helps the skin to heal and regenerate the skin

          Assists in preventing the formation of keloid scar tissue

          Its high fatty acids and vitamin C content makes it essential in the prevention of wrinkles and signs of premature ageing

          Rosa damascene flower oil

          Rose otto oil 

          Extracted from the rose flower petals

          Emollient and hydrating properties

          Stimulating and antiseptic 

          Helps to fight lines and wrinkles associated with ageing

          Schisandra Chinensis fruit extract Extracted from the Schisandra Chinensis berry – known as a ‘super-berry’ due to its amazing properties

          Rich in antioxidants

          Strengthens skins protective layer

          Activates skins natural detoxing process

          Sclerotium gum

          Grown on a sugar medium

          A natural polysaccharide gel base used for its gelling, thickening and hydrating qualities


          Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

          Jojoba seed oil 

          (Certified organic in 'Kekebaby range)

          Extracted from the seeds of the jojoba

          This waxy oil by nature is similar to our own sebum

          An emollient that helps to lubricate and protect the skin

          Nourishing & softening & prevents dryness

          Sodium cocoyl glutamate

          Derived from coconut or palm oil and corn

          A mild solubilising surfactant

          Has great skin feel

          Sodium lauroyl glutamate

          Derived from coconut oil

          Mild surfactant, antistatic & hair conditioning agent

          Naturally occurring amino acids

          Sodium anisate

          Deived from the herb basil, corn and palm

          Gentle preservative

          Sodium Levulinate

          Deived from the herb basil, corn and palm

          Gentle preservative

          Sodium phytate

          Derived from corn

          Effectively boosts antimicrobial activity to stabilise the product

          Sorbitan palmitate

          A lipid wax derived from the esters of olive oil  & palm fatty acids

          Offers excellent long term moisturisation and skin hydration

          Sorbitan olivate

          A lipid wax derived from the esters of olive oil

          Offers excellent long term moisturisation and skin hydration

          Rich in essential fatty acids


          Squalane

          (Vegetable squalene)

          Obtained from vegetable oil sources, mainly olive oil

          Excellent skin penetration capabilities.

          Anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial & helps prevent the signs of ageing caused by UV damage

          Promotes healthy cell growth

          Sucrose Cocoate

          From cocos/sugar beet

          A blend of coconut oil & sucrose esters from sugar beet

           A mild surfactant and skin / hair conditioner

          Stearic acid

          Derived naturally from palm

          Used as a product emulsifier

          Stearyl Stearate

          Derived from palm

          Natural wax beads to gently stimulate skin exfoliation without causing any tissue damage

          Theobroma cacao butter

          Cocoa butter

          Certified organic

          Derived from the cocoa bean

          A deeply nourishing emollient

          Contains high levels of skin beneficial fatty acids

          Theobroma grandiflorum (cupuacu) seed butter

          Pressed from the seeds of the cupuacu tree

          Nutrient rich in sterols

          Increases moisturisation and improves skin barrier function

          Natural UVA & UVB protection

          High levels of fatty acids & phytosterols to restore elasticity & softness

          Anti-inflammatory properties

          Tocopherol

          Vitamin E

          Derived from soy plants

          A potent antioxidant preserving the product and helping to prevent free radical damage on the skin

          Totarol

          Totara extract

          Certified organic

           

          Extracted from recycled totara hard wood by supercritical extraction process

           

          A very strong antioxidant (3 times stronger than vitamin E), to neutralise free radicals linked to skin ageing

          Only discarded ‘old’ wood is used (e.g. old wharf or fence posts)

          Triethyl citrate

           Exter of citric acid

          Fragrance

          Emulsifying agent

          Antioxidant

          Emollient

          Triticum vulgare germ oil

          Wheatgerm oil 

          Obtain from the germ (seed) of wheat 

          An excellent emollient, rich in nutrients including vitamin E, helping to prevent free radical damage on the skin

          Excellent skin absorbing qualities

          Gluten free

          Vitis vinifera seed oil

          Grape seed oil

          Obtained from pressing grape seeds

          High in skin beneficial fatty acid glycerides

          Used as a skin conditioning agent and emollient

          Xanthan gum

          A microbial polysaccharide derived from the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris

          Used for its binding, gelling and thickening properties

          Used extensively for food thickening

          Zinc oxide

          CI 77947

          A quarry mined natural pigmented mineral

          Has soothing and protectant properties

          Acts as a broad spectrum UV protectant

          Zingiber officinale extract

          Ginger root extract

          Extracted from the ginger root

          Skin healing & soothing properties

          Anti-irritant & anti-inflammatory

           

          References

          05: Galactoarabinan

          • Westman M. Galactoarabinan: An Exfoliant for Human Skin, Cosmetics and Toiletries 114 8, 63-72 (1999).
          • Trommer H. and Neubert R. The examination of polysaccharides as potential antioxidative compounds for topical administration using a lipid model system, International Journal of Pharmaceutics 298 153-163 (2005).
          • Results from numerous study results conducted by the producers, providing graphs and technical data, concluding Galactoarabinan, a naturally-occurring polysaccharide, provides many desirable skin care effects (TEWL reduction, skin exfoliation and reduction of the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles). (On file)

          09: Wound Healing Properties of Aloe Vera

          1. Results of a number of clinical trials suggest that Aloe vera is positively indicated in the treatment of skin disorders. Aloe vera significantly reduced time to reepithelization compared to use of the standard dressing alone. Fulton J.E. The stimulation of postdermabrasion wound healing with stabilized Aloe vera gel-polyethylene oxide dressing. J Dermatol Surg Oncol. 1990;16:460–67.  PubMed: J Dermatol Surg Oncol. 1990 May;16(5):460-7.
          1. In a randomized, double-blind, controlled trial of Aloe vera or placebo cream in 60 patients with chronic psoriasis, the cure rate in the Aloe vera group was 83% (with no relapses at 12 months of follow-up) compared to only 7% in the placebo group. Syed T.A, Ahmad S.A, Holt A.H, Ahmad S.A, Ahmad S.H, Afzal M. Management of psoriasis with Aloe vera extract in a hydrophilic cream: A placebo-controlled, double-blind study. Trop Med Int Health. 1996;1:505–09.  PubMed: Trop Med Int Health. 1996 Aug;1(4):505-9.

          10: Burn Healing Properties of Aloe Vera

          1. In a study of twenty-seven patients with partial thickness burn wound, they were treated with aloe vera gel compared with vaseline gauze. It revealed the aloe vera gel treated lesion healed faster than the vaseline gauze area. The average time of healing in the aloe gel area was 11.89 days and 18.19 days for the vaseline gauze treated wound. Statistical analysis by using t-test and the value of P < 0.002 was statistically significant. PubMed: J Med Assoc Thai. 1995 Aug;78(8):403-9. Effect of aloe vera gel to healing of burn wound a clinical and histologic study.  PMID:7561562. Visuthikosol , Chowchuen B, Sukwanarat Y, Sriurairatana S, Boonpucknavig V.
          1. A review of 4 experimental studies found that Aloe vera could reduce the healing time of burns by around 9 days compared to conventional medication. Four studies with a total of 371 patients were included in this review. Based on a meta-analysis using duration of wound healing as an outcome measure, the summary weighted mean difference in healing time of the aloe vera group was 8.79 days shorter than those in the control group (P=0.006). Evidence supports that aloe vera is as effective in burn wound healing for first to second degree burns. PubMed: Burns. 2007 Sep;33(6):713-8. Epub 2007 May 17. The efficacy of aloe vera used for burn wound healing: a systematic review. PMID: 17499928 DOI: 10.1016/j.burns.2006.10.384.   Maenthaisong, Chaiyakunapruk N, Niruntraporn S, Kongkaew C.